Digital Champions

The Digital Champions role involves mentoring colleagues in academic departments on developing blended and online learning and teaching experiences.

Digital Champions undertake a training programme with GMIT Teaching and Learning Office, covering the online iNOTE Academic Pathway and a range of workshops on digital education resources to support them in their mentoring role.

The iNOTE Digital Champion training and development programme is co-ordinated by Annette Cosgrove, Orla Skehill and Dr Carina Ginty (GMIT).  The Digital Champions in GMIT, IT Sligo and LYIT have an opportunity to gain a special level 9 Certificate in Digital Teaching and Learning (10 ECTS). This award is also an elective on the Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching and Learning at GMIT and the course is aligned with National Forum Professional Development Framework (Domain Five, Digital Skills).

There are also plans to create a team of Professional Services Digital Champions (details launching in Autumn 2020 on DigitalEd.ie).

Meet the Digital Champions

Aine Doherty

LECTURER, MARKETING, BUSINESS & SPORTS
IT Sligo

Annette Cosgrove

LECTURER IN TEL & DIGITAL EDUCATION DEVELOPER
GMIT

Cormac Flynn

LECTURER, MECHANICAL & INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
GMIT

Dr. Amaya Vega

LECTURER, ECONOMICS
GMIT

Dr. Aurora Dimache

LECTURER, MECHANICAL & INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
GMIT

Dr. Carina Ginty

iNOTE & DIGITALED.IE PROJECT LEADER / TEACHING & LEARNING OFFICE
GMIT

Dr. Cillian Ó Murchú

LECTURER, BUSINESS
IT Sligo

Dr. Clare Gilsenan

LECTURER, CULINARY ARTS
GMIT

Dr. Isobel Cunningham

LECTURER, BUSINESS STUDIES
LYIT

Dr. John Healy

LECTURER, SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT
GMIT

Dr. Kate Dunne

LECTURER, FURNITURE WOOD TECHNOLOGY - LETTERFRACK CAMPUS
GMIT

Dr. Katie O’Dwyer

LECTURER, AQUATIC ECOLOGY
GMIT

Dr. Mark Kelly

LECTURER, BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING
GMIT

Dr. Mark McCarthy

LECTURER, HERITAGE STUDIES
GMIT

Dr. Nora Ní Fhlannagain

LECTURER, PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITION
GMIT

Dr. Sarah Berthaud

LECTURER, LANGUAGES & HUMANITIES
GMIT

Dr. Trevor Clohessy

LECTURER, ENTERPRISE & TECHNOLOGY
GMIT

Dr. Wayne Gibbons

LECTURER, BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING
GMIT

Gerard Nicholson

LECTURER, BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING
GMIT

Irene Hayden

LECTURER, BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING
GMIT

John Langan

Lecturer, Fine Art - CCAM
GMIT

John McGuinness

LECTURER - LETTERFRACK CAMPUS
GMIT

Noreen Henry

LECTURER, TECHNOLOGY - MAYO CAMPUS
GMIT

Patricia Doherty

HEAD OF DEPT. BUSINESS STUDIES
LYIT

Paul Lennon

LECTURER, ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING
GMIT

Paul McGuckin

LECTURER, BUSINESS STUDIES
LYIT

Phelim Murnion

LECTURER, BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS
GMIT

Richard Holmes

LECTURER, NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES - MAYO CAMPUS
GMIT

Shane Wilson

LECTURER, COMPUTING
LYIT

Tomas Mangan

LECTURER, SERVICE INDUSTRIES
GMIT

Ulrich Hoeche

LECTURER, CULINARY ARTS
GMIT

Bridie Killoran

CAREERS OFFICER, INOTE STUDENT SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT TEAM
GMIT

Jessica Duffy

PROJECT CO-ORDINATOR
GMIT

Karen Smyth

MARKETING OFFICER
GMIT

Mairead Noone

INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGNER
IT Sligo

Margaret Waldron

INSTITUTE LIBRARIAN
GMIT

Orla Skehill

LEARNING TECHNOLOGIST
GMIT
Filter by Institute
Filter by Champion Type

Explore